Belgium Clubs Listing



Template

Club Name

Location

Training schedule

Arts trained

Links



HEMA Clubs in Belgium

Sorted by location (postcode based)



Club Name

  • Via Bruxellensis

Location

  • Brussels (Uccle)

Training schedule

  • Mondays/Lundis 19h30-21h30 (savate/canne)
  • Tuesdays/Mardis 19h00-21h30 (épée longue medieval longsword)
  • Thursdays/Jeudis 20h00-22h30 (épée longue medieval longsword)

Arts trained

  • Epée longue de Liechtenauer Blossfechten + intros de dague et lutte médiévale / Blossfechten – Liechtenauer longsword + intros to medieval dagger and wrestling
  • Arts martiaux de self-defense de la fin 19ème et début 20ème siècle: savate, boxe, lutte, canne / Self-defense martial arts of late 19th and early 20th century: savate, boxing, wrestling and cane

Links



Club Name

  • Bruselas Destreza

Location

  • Bruxelles (Woluwe-Saint-Lambert)

Training schedule

  • Lundi 19h00-20h30 (épée longue)
  • Vendredi 18h30-20h00 (rapière)

Arts trained

  • Rapière sur base de la Verdadera Destreza de las Armas du 17ème siècle espagnol
  • Epée longue sur base de la Verdadera Destreza de las Armas du 17ème siècle espagnol

Links



Club Name

  • Historische Schermkring (HSK) De Vagant

Location

  • Brussel (VUB)

Training schedule

  • Donderdag 18u00-20u00

Arts trained

  • Middeleuwse langzwaard vechten en ringen (worstelen)

Links



Club Name

  • The 1595 Club – Brussels

Location

  • Brussels

Training schedule

  • Mondays 18h45-20h15

Arts trained

  • From Vincentio Saviolo « His Practice », 1595 book, application to different weapon(less) practices

Links



Club Name

  • Ex Cineribus

Location

  • Grimbergen

Training schedule

  • Donderdag 18u30-20u00

Arts trained

  • Middeleeuwse vecht- en verdedigingstechnieken, met eenhandig zwaard, met en zonder schild, aangevuld met worsteltechnieken

Links



Club Name

  • SwArta

Location

  • Antwerpen

Training schedule

  • Zondag 12u00-17u00

Arts trained

  • Grappling – langzwaard – dolk/mes

Links



Club Name

  • Sint Michielsgilde Antwerpen

Location

  • Antwerpen

Training schedule

  • Maandag 20u00-22u00
  • Woensdag 20u00-22u00

Arts trained

  • 16de eeuw schermen (zwaard, dussack, dolk en ringen, rapier, hellebaard en staf)

Links



Club Name

  • Middeleeuws Europees Zwaadvechten (MEZ) – Antwerpen

Location

  • Antwerpen

Training schedule

  • Dinsdag 20u30-22u30

Arts trained

  • Middeleeuws Europees Zwaadvechten

Links



Club Name

  • Marmaridae

Location

  • Mol

Training schedule

  • Zondag 14u00-16u00

Arts trained

  • 19de eeuw militaire sabel aan de hand van Hutton, Roworth en Waite

Links



Club Name

  • Sumus Soldani

Location

  • Mechelen

Training schedule

  • Zondag 17u00-19u00

Arts trained

  • Middeleeuws zwaardvechten

Links



Club Name

  • Keysers Ghesellen

Location

  • Leuven (KUL)

Training schedule

  • Woensdag 18u00-20u00

Arts trained

  • Middeleeuws zwaardvechten

Links



Club Name

  • Invirtus

Location

  • Aarschot

Training schedule

  • Zondag 14u00-17u00

Arts trained

  • Westerse krijgskunsten

Links



Club Name

  • Europees Zwaardvechten Hasselt

Location

  • Hasselt

Training schedule

  • Dinsdag 19u00-20u30

Arts trained

  • Europees Zwaardvechten

Links



Club Name

  • Spatha Medievae – Liège

Location

  • Liège

Training schedule

  • Jeudi

Arts trained

  • AMHE en général

Links



Club Name

  • Spatha Medievae – St-Georges-sur-Meuse

Location

  • St-Georges-sur-Meuse

Training schedule

  • Lundi

Arts trained

  • Combat médiéval en armure

Links



Club Name

  • Meyer May Rise

Location

  • Fallais (Braive)

Training schedule

  • Vendredi 20h00-23h00

Arts trained

  • 16ème siècle, épée longue & rapière de Meyer

Links



Club Name

  • École d’escrime ancienne – EMFR Valonia

Location

  • Couvin

Training schedule

  • Adultes
    • Jeudi 17h00-18h30
    • Dimanche 10h-11h30
  • Enfants
    • Mardi 17h00-18h30

Arts trained

  • Rapière espagnole – Destreza

Links



Club Name

  • De Hallebardiers – Sint Michielsgilde Brugge

Location

  • Brugge

Training schedule

  • Donderdag 20u00-22u30
  • Zaterdag 10u00-12u30

Arts trained

  • Langzwaard – Rapier – Dussack

Links



Club Name

  • Middeleeuws Europees Zwaadvechten (MEZ) – Gent

Location

  • Gent

Training schedule

  • Donderdag 19u00-21u00

Arts trained

  • Middeleeuws Europees Zwaadvechten

Links